Category Archives: Korean Language Journey

I’m a Parrot…

Standard

I’ve been feeling like a parrot lately with all the Korean I’ve been mimicking everything from textbooks’ CDs to radio shows to dramas and idols. (To make it worse, I’m eating crackers right now… Polly wanted the cracker orz)

There are so many rising and falling tones in Korean and it’s just wonderful! :D More to learn and it’s currently difficult for me, but it’s all good.

AH! THE BUSAN DIALECT!

I love it. XD Little by little I can hear how it’s different from the dialect spoken in Seoul, but I can’t tell right off the bat yet. (Thanks Daehyun. I owe you cheesecake.)

This was just a short post to keep my blog alive. I kinda wish I wrote more on it though.

Book reviews are coming soon. I have stuff I keep forgetting to review and my gift from twochois is on the way. Still can’t believe I won. :DDD

Random last note: I’m trying to not study Japanese until July or until my Korean is up to my Japanese level and the urge to fly into a Japanese book is getting worse. I feel like an addict trying to resist what they know they want.

Rant/Motivation Post

Standard

I don’t think many of my followers know this and I feel the need to explain: I’m the kind of person that gets frustrated with something that challenges them and then works hard to overcome it. If I ever rant about something difficult, it’s me kinda showing my motivation to work on it more. XD Does it make any sense? No? Yes? Keep reading either way.

I’m self-studying Korean and for Japanese I’m self-studying (s-s? Can I abbreviate it? Nah. Looks weird.) at the moment and I take classes when I’m in college. I’ve had more exposure to the Japanese language (listened to songs in Japanese at a young age and tried to sing what I heard/watched anime with and w/o subtitles as I tried to piece words together.) which is probably why it’s easier for me to pick it up, but compared to Korean it is much more difficult in terms of grammar and writing. Regardless of me acknowledging this difficulty, I keep running into the same problem: I can’t pronounce Korean to save my life.

Maybe I just sound okay speaking Korean and I’m being critical of myself, but oh my grapes and vines and wine glasses… Feeling comfortable with speaking Korean is going to be a long and hard journey for me.

Which has lead me to this post. :D

I feel really motivated to practice my reading and speaking, so I’m planning on devoting a lot of time to that. Recently I’ve been working on grammar and vocabulary, but pronunciation is kicking me in the kneecap and it hurts! I need my kneecap! I’m a dancer! ;-;

If you’re wondering where the sudden rage came from, it was because I was listening to Daehyun in an interview and he said, “…내 가슴에 불을 지펴봐” and I was trying to listen closely to how he said 불 because the difference between ㅂ/ㅍ and ㅈ/ㅊ gets me every time. I get the double consonants, but these suckers right here. Sometimes  ㅂ sounds aspirated like ㅍ. Same for ㅈ/ㅊ. One day I’ll get it. ONE. DAY. I’m watching you 자모… I’m watching you… Well, more like trying to pronounce, but you get what I mean.

Can’t Read Korean to Save My Life

Standard

I just finished reading this entire article: http://gelly.wo.tc/60179521063

Oh. My. Grapes.

I think it took me 30 minutes to read that whole thing out loud. It’s one thing for my eyes and mind to recognize the words and how they should sound, but it’s an entirely different thing to say it out loud with liaison rules and such.

But seriously… That took SO long. I was gonna call it quits after the pictures of Myungsoo (not just because he is gorgeous). I didn’t expect there would be  more to read after it. I read slightly faster than I used to which is a good thing. If I’ve seen the character before, it’s easier for me to pronounce it quicker. I think it’s all a matter of determination and practice. Even if I didn’t understand crap, I was determined to keep on reading out loud until I finished the entire article and then get on to my nonsense. (*cough*DroolingOverYunhoAndSangwooInQueenOfAmbition*cough* … *cough*tumblr*cough*)

Yeah… >.>

I haven’t been blogging nor studying as much as I would like to, but these are goals I’d like to accomplish within a year. It’s not going to happen over night or in two weeks. Did a bit of Japanese review today since classes will start back soon so that’s some progress. SOME. XD

tl;dr: Read random articles in Korean through Naver to increase reading speed.

Now excuse me as I watch ep.2 of Queen of Ambition and drool over Sangwoo and Yunho. Some of these men are too beautiful for my sanity. Not that I have much sanity left.

EDIT: So some a couple minutes later after finishing this post, I remembered that this was the original article I was going to read.: http://www.obsnews.co.kr/news/articleView.html?idxno=681227 I only know that it’s about the currently airing drama, 학교2013. I noticed that after reading that long first one, it was a little easier to read this one. I’m going to try to make this a habit because like the title says: I can’t read Korean to save my life. Okay, maybe I’ll save my life a little, but got damn do I read with lots of pauses and difficulty. DX

 

READ! Go on! Do it!